Tournament Results

728X90adbluepbl3

If you would like to receive email updates whenever a pickleball tournament is announced in Virginia please click here and subscribe.

If you are a tournament director and would like to have the results posted on Virginia Pickleball Please email me and I will post your results.


The Polar Pickleball Tournament

Results for Pickleball:
Mixed 50-69:
1st – A. Graber/P. Riley
2nd – J. Ritchie/K. Wilcox
3rd – J. Belcher/S. Lyon

Mixed Super Senior 70+:
1st: J. Morrison/S. Thorne

Men’s 50-69
1st: A. Graber/J. Ritchie
2nd: J. Morrison/J. Clark
3rd: J. Belcher/P. Wind

Women’s 50-69
1st: B. McGurn/L. Wortham
2nd: G. Lawrence/S. Lyon
3rd: K. Wilcox/W. Wadsworth

Men’s Super Senior 70+
1st: J. Morrison/J. Clark
2nd: R. Crossman/J. Legg


cranberryPickled Cranberry Tournament at 2nd Baptist, 11/22/16

Don/Gilbert 1st

Scott/Georgia 2nd

Winners got pies 🙂


Medal Winners – 2016 Shamrock Pickleball Tournament

Women’s – Under 60

Gold – Jeannie Duncan & Debbie Gillispie

Silver – Mel Previs & Kathy Elsden

Bronze – Anita Baker & Miriam Morrison

Women’s – 60 to 69

Gold – Beth Kendrick & Wendy Sparrow

Silver – Jennifer Newcomb & Wendy Wadsworth

Bronze – Helen White & Robbin Murray

Women’s – 70+

Gold – Julie Frazier & Ellie Muddiman

Silver – Sherry Thorne & Nancy Royall

Men’s – Under 60

Gold – Dale Guess & Jimmy Richie

Silver – Abhishek Asthana & Sheel Khanna

Bronze – Carl Eichenlaub & Gilbert Merritt

Men’s – 60 to 69

Gold – Johnny Morrison & Jerry Clark

Silver – Bob Gillispie & Mickey Kendrick

Bronze – Andy Leighton & Don Tomb

Men’s – 70+

Gold – Jerry Clark & Johnny Morrison

Silver – Allen Sparrow & Wayne Parks

Bronze – Greg Boczar & Rick Varley

Mixed – Under 60

Gold – Mike Roberts & Beth Kendrick

Silver – Kathy Barron & Roger Barron

Bronze – Jeannie Duncan & Bob Clay

Mixed – 60 to 69

Gold – Beth Kendrick & Johnny Morrison

Silver – Helen White & Andy Leighton

Bronze – Wendy Wadsworth & Gilbert Merritt

Mixed – 70+

Gold – Sherry Thorne & Johnny Morrison

Silver – Julie Frazier & Mickey Kendrick

Bronze – Ellie Muddiman & Allen Sparrow


The CSA Pickleball Tournament at Rockwood Park

Men’s Open Doubles

  1. Alan Graber/Alan Maguire
  2. Jamel Craig/Gabe Rivard
  3. Jimmy Ritchie/Daniel Borland

Women’s Open Doubles

  1. Emilia Gallagher/Pam Riley
  2. Becky Jilcott/Megan Washburn
  3. Chelsea Reece/Lindsay Craig

Senior Men’s Doubles

  1. Steve Vozza/Ken Guill
  2. Scott Martin/Gene Henley
  3. Johnny Morrison/Steve Meredith

Senior Women’s Doubles

  1. Jeannie Duncan/Linda Anderson
  2. Wendy Wadsworth/Janet Green
  3. Karen Crosta/Brandy Chinn

Senior Mixed Doubles

  1. Johnny Morrison/Janet Green
  2. Gilbert Merritt/Anita Baker
  3. Ken Youth/Nan Benson

Open Mixed Doubles

  1. Becky Jilcott/Gabe Rivard
  2. Ryan Bose/Pam Riley
  3. Debbie Stults/Alan Graber

Louisa Pickleball Tournament

Championship Bracket – Winner – Abhishek Asthana and Sheel Khanna

A Bracket Winner – Jim Cantrel and Jim Ross

B Bracket Winner – Dwayne Parker and Jason Mack

C Bracket Winner – Susan Armentrout and Davis Armentrout

 

Mid-Atlantic Open Pickleball Tournament

http://www.pickleballtournaments.com/cinfo.pl?tid=694

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH GAMES
PICKLEBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

MEDAL AWARDS – WOMEN’S DOUBLES 2016
Women’s Doubles OPEN State
Gold Lee-Anna Camper & Sarah Yates VA
Silver Chris Stanko & Rebecca Jilcott VA
Bronze Kelly Gent & Jennifer Ludwig NC
Bronze Kayla Johnson & Megan Washburn VA
Women’s Doubles – 50-59 State
Gold Teresa Shull & Denis Propps (50-54) VA
Gold Pam Riley & Emilia Gallagher (55-59) VA
Bronze Michele Boswell & Kristen Meyer (50-54) SC
Women’s Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold Priscilla Chambers & Becky Hendrickson NC
Gold Mary Jane Calhoun & Pattie Hagen VA
Silver Karon Cumberland & Nancy Sheldon VA
Bronze Cheryl Dunn (WV) & Karen Pearson VA
Women’s Doubles – 65-69 State
Gold Sherry Thorne (VA) & Joanne Hessey (NC) VA/NC
Silver Margie Davenport & Carolyn Law VA
Bronze Debbie McDaniel & Janet Green VA

MEDAL AWARDS – WOMEN’S SINGLES 2016
Women’s Singles OPEN State
Gold Lee-Anna Camper VA
Silver Christie Bradley FL
Silver Kathleen Wilcox VA
Bronze Kayla Johnson VA
Women’s Singles – 50 + State
Gold Carolyn Law (age 66) VA
Gold Helen White (age 63) VA
Silver Laura Patterson (age 63) NC

MEDAL AWARDS – MEN’S DOUBLES 2016
Men’s Doubles OPEN – Age 18-34 State
Gold Marcus Luke & Daniel Parker NC
Silver Paul Olin (MD) & Adam Kline (PA) MD/PA
Bronze Tommy Boyette & Kris Shepherd NC
Bronze Greg Thompson (VA) & Peter Popovich (NC) VA/NC
Men’s Doubles OPEN – Age 35-49 State
Gold Sean Shull & Dale Guess VA
Silver Rueben Montoya & Gabriel Ravard VA
Bronze Troy Miller & Scott Austin NC
Men’s Doubles – 50-59 State
Gold Michael Cobert & Ron Hudson (50-54) VA
Gold Steve Vozza & Ron Guill (55-59) VA
Silver Billy Coffey & Darrell Newman (55-59) VA
Bronze Bob Clay & Mike Fraser (55-59) VA
Men’s Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold John Hendrickson & Steve Boswell NC/SC
Gold Franz Roland & Peter Guss VA
Silver Frank Nelson & Rodney Pleasant VA
Bronze Jim Cantrell & Steve Meredith VA
Men’s Doubles – 65-69 State
Gold Bruce Habitzruther & George McDaniel VA
Silver Andy Leighton & Bill Pearson VA
Men’s Doubles – 70 + State
Gold Jonathan Lind & Johnny Morrison (age 70-74) VA
Gold Ernest Hofmeister & Erville Koehler (age 75-79) VA
Silver Buddy Moore & Robert Sitterly (age 70-74) VA
Bronze Jim Overton & Lynn Pape (age 70-74) VA

MEDAL AWARDS – MEN’S SINGLES 2016
Men’s Singles OPEN State
Gold Kris Shepherd NC
Silver Paul Olin MD
Bronze Marcus Luke NC
Men’s Singles – 50-54 State
Gold John Bullins NC
Silver Sandy Hernandez Ontario, Can.
Men’s Singles – 55-59 State
Gold A.C. Gregg VA
Silver Ken Guill VA
Bronze Billy Coffey VA
Men’s Singles – 60 -69 State
Gold Rick Dunn NC
Gold Doug Hastings VA
Silver Larry Scott FL
Bronze Peter Guss NC
Men’s Singles – 70 + State
Gold Jonathan Lind (age 70) VA
Gold Erville Koehler (age 79) VA
Gold Joe Lindsoe (age 87) VA
Silver Buddy Moore (age 70) VA
Bronze Johnny Morrison (age 70) VA

MEDAL AWARDS – MIXED DOUBLES 2016
Mixed Doubles OPEN – AGE: 18-34 State
Gold Kris Shepherd & Meredith Vincent NC
Silver Tommy Boyette & Chastity Hill NC
Bronze Daniel Parker & Sarah Yates NC
Bronze Joshua MeKinley & Courtney McLaughlin VA
Mixed Doubles OPEN – AGE: 35-49 State
Gold Gabriel Rivard & Rebecca Jilcott VA
Silver Peter Popovich & Virginia Popovich NC
Silver Daniel Borland & Kathleen Wilcox VA
Bronze Greg Thompson & Lee-Anna Camper VA
Mixed Doubles – 50-54 State
Gold Rick Colling (VA) & Christie Bradley (FL) VA/FL
Silver Steve Boswell & Kristen Meyer SC
Bronze Reuben Montoya & Pam Riley VA
Mixed Doubles – 55-59 State
Gold Michael Colbert & Emilia Gallagher VA
Silver Larry Scott & Julie Scott FL
Bronze Andy Leighton (VA) & Eva Rodriquez (MD) VA/MD
Mixed Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold John Hendrickson & Becky Hendrickson NC
Gold Mike Knight & Helen White VA
Silver Corwin Umbauch & Carolyn Law VA
Bronze Joe Borelli & Priscilla Chambers NC
Mixed Doubles – 65 + State
Gold Johnny Morrison & Janet Green (age 65-69) VA
Gold Buddy Moore & Sherry Thorne (age 70+) VA
Silver Jonathan Lind & Betty Sue Camper (age 65+) VA


Louisa County Summer Classic Pickleball Tournament Results

Championship Bracket
Winner – Daniel Borland/Jimmy Richie
Runner Up – Ryan Madison/Brian Miller

Second Chance Bracket
Winner/3rd place Championship Bracket
Johnny Morrison/AC Gregg

A Bracket
Winner – Janet Green/Jenifer Newcomb
Runnerup – Dave Pullin/Jim Townsend

B Bracket
Winner – Pat Hood/Ronald Magin
Runner Up – Noel Lowery/Cristine Lynch

C Bracket
Winner – Gene Whitlock/Bob Williams
Runner Up – Lori Timmons/Tony Davis


Virginia Pickleball’s Pirates of the Piankatank Pickleball Tournament

Championship Bracket Winner:
Dale Guess and Daniel Borland
Runner Ups: Jimmy Richie and Katherine Wilcox (see, a mixed team can do very well in a drop flight format)

Second Chance Bracket Winner: Johnny Morrison and Josh McKinley
Runner Up: Ryan Madison and Brian Miller

A Bracket Winner: Mike Hollingsworth and Jim Belcher
Runner Up: Tony Jaune and Tom Postman

B Bracket Winner: Smitty Smith and Corey Royal (They were runner ups in the B bracket last year!)
Runner Up: Carl Eichenlaub and Dennis Peterson

C Bracket Winner: Tory Brock and Amanda Harman
Runner up: Russel and Trevor Thompson

 


Results for the Goochland Pickleball Tournament

Winners of the Championship Bracket
A.C Gregg & Jimmy Ritchie
Runner-up – Alan Stults & Paul Wind

Winners of the Second Chance Bracket
Jim Cantrell & Steve Meredith

Winners of A Bracket
Gilbert Merritt & David Bishop
Silver
Debbie Getty & Janet Green

Winners of Bracket B
Tom Lind & Mimi Rufe
Silver
Phil Bullock & Andrew Prusinowski

Winners of C Bracket
Kellen Jones & Fernando Prodo
Silver
Noel Lowery & Cristine Lynch


Results Smith Mountain Lake YMCA 2nd Annual Battle of the Paddle Pickleball Tournament

Mixed Doubles Seniors 50+

Gold – Bullins/Opstead

Silver – Lind/Green

Bronze – Schrier/Schrier

Men’s Senior 50+

Gold – Boswell/Bullins

Silver – Schrier/Nelson

Bronze – Romondo/Morrison

Women’s Open

Gold – Camper/Meyer

Silver – Shull/Props

Bronze – Donahue/Opstead

Open Men’s

Gold – Montoya/Rivard

Silver – Simon/Ludwig

Bronze – Stanley/Shull

Open Mixed

Gold – Rivard/Camper

Silver – Myers/Boswell

Bronze – Montoya/Riley

Click here for photos


Results for Virginia Pickleball’s 2016 Pickleball Tournament at the Center of the Universe

Click here for results


Results for the Farmville Pickleball Winter Classic

Mixed 60+
Gold
Jannet Green/Johnny Morrison
Silver
Jeannie Dunncan/ Gilbert Merritt
Bronze
Debbie Stults/ Jon Lind

Men’s 60+
Gold
Frank Nelson/ Bruce Habitzruther
Silver
Steven Meridith/ Corwin Umbach
Bronze
Jon Lind/ Johnny Morrison

Men’s Open
Gold
Jimmy Ritchie/ Alen Graber
Silver
Jim Shrier/ Adam Stanley
Bronze
Gilbert Merritt/ David Bishop

Women’s Open
Gold
Becky Jillcott/ Chris Stanko
Silver
Theresa Shull/ Patty Opstad
Bronze
Janet Green/ Nadene Messerschmitt

Mixed Open
Gold
Theresa Shull/ Adam Stanley
Silver
Chris Stanko/ A.C. Gregg
Bronze
Becky Jilcott/ Jimmy Ritchie


Results of the Hanover Senior Pickleball Tournament

Women’s Doubles

1st Pearson/Sparrow 
2nd Green/Messersmitt
3dr Hamilton/Pigaru

Men’s Doubles

1st Jimmy Richie/Graber
2nd Morrison/Romondo
3rd Postman/Hollingsworth

Mixed Doubles

1st-Gallagher/Graber

2nd-Umbach/Sparrow

3rd-Gregg/Stults

65+ Mixed Doubles

1st – Pearson/Lind

2nd– Kendrick/Morrison

3rd – Cash/Sieg


Results of the Kilmarnock Pickleball Tournament

Men – Under 60
1st – Johnny Morrison/Josh McKinley
2nd – Rene Meier/Wayne Newcomb
3rd – Gary Owens/Carl Eichenlaub

Women – Under 60
1st – Beth Kendrick/Grisel Santamaria
2nd – Helen White/Karen Pearson
3rd – Pat Rosinski/Eileen Sieg

Mixed – Under 60
1st – Grisel Santamaria/Josh McKinley
2nd – Beth Kendrick/Johnny Morrison
3rd – Anita Baker/Joe Baker

Men – 60 – 69
1st – Johnny Morrison/Jon Lind
2nd – Gerry Horner/Joe Baker
3rd – Dwight Packett/Dennis Peterson

Women – 60 – 69
1st – Helen White/Karen Pearson
2nd – Eileen Sieg/Jennifer Newcomb
3rd – Beth Kendrick/Maria Sultenfuss

Mixed – 60 – 69
1st – Helen White/Andy Leighton
2nd – Anita Baker/Rene Meier
3rd – Beth Kendrick/Mickey Kendrick

Men – 70 and Over
1st – Johnny Morrison/Jon Lind
2nd – Don Cash/Jim Legg
3rd – Rick Varley/Gary Owens

Women – 70 and Over
1st – Dorothy Reynolds/Edwina Stinnett
No other teams registered

Mixed 70 and Over
1st – Pat Rosinski/ Gerry Horner
2nd – Dorothy Reynolds/Johnny Morrison
3rd – Eileen Sieg/Don Cash


Results of Louisa Pickleball Tournament
Championship Bracket
Jimmy Richie and Dale Guess – Gold
Guill and Vozza – Runner Up
A Bracket
Davis and Yates – Gold
Meredith and Meredith – Runner Up
B Bracket
Alegre and Megan – Gold
Brown and Oppy – Runner Up
C Bracket
Beaman and Via – Gold
Rabos and Firth – Runner Up


Results for the CSA Rockwood Pickleball Tournament on October 24th, 2015

Advanced Men’s Doubles

Gold: Reuben Montoya/Gabe Rivard

Silver: Kris Shepherd/Tommy Boyette

Bronze: John Moheyer/Josh Ellenbogen

Advanced Women’s Doubles

Gold: Chris Stanko/Becky Jilcott

Silver: Pam Riley/Lee-Anna Camper

Bronze: Debbie Stults/Emilia Gallager

Advanced Mixed Doubles

Gold: Pam Riley/Reuben Montoya

Silver: Chris Stanko/Chad Agnolucci

Bronze: Emilia Gallager/Jimmy Ritchie

Intermediate Men’s Doubles

Gold: Joe Baker/Rene Meier

Silver: Kenny Young/David Bova

Bronze: Alan Sikora/Dave Maywalt

Intermediate Women’s Doubles

Gold: Cynthia Schrier/Kelly Gent

Silver: Megan Washburn/Pary Morris

Bronze: Brandy Chinn/Lori Smith

Intermediate Mixed Doubles

Gold: Anita Baker/Joe Baker

Silver:Megan Washburn/Brandon Shiflett

Bronze: Pary Morris/Greg Morris


Results for the Williamsburg Fall Classic October 17th, 2015

Men’s Doubles 18-54
Gold- Ritchie -­‐ Coppersmith /Silver-Valiant -­‐ Rowland /Bronze-Thompson -­‐ Bradner

Womens Doubles 18-­‐54
Gold-Jilcott -­‐ Gallagher /Silver-Washburn -­‐ Howard /Bronze-Poole -­‐ Duncan

Mixed Doubles 18-­‐54
Gold-Ritchie -­‐ Jilcott /Silver-Valiant -­‐ Law /Bronze-Coppersmith -­‐ Duncan

Men’s Doubles 55-­‐64
Gold-Umbach – Meredith /Silver-Vozza -­‐ Guill /Bronze-Stiff -­‐ Hagerman

Women’s Doubles 55-­‐64
Gold- Green – Newcomb /Silver-Wong – Haberman /Bronze-Sieg -­‐ Hermance
Mixed Doubles 55-­‐64
Gold-Morrison -­‐ Green /Silver-Stiff – Wong /Bronze-Murr -­‐ Tubbiolo
Men’s Doubles 65+
Gold-Lind -­‐ Morrison /Silver-Beck – Hall /Bronze-Cash -­‐ Legg
Mixed Doubles 65+
Gold-Hagerman -­‐ Haberman /Silver-Legg -­‐ Stinnette /Bronze-Thompson -­‐ Hermance


Results for the 6th Annual Ken and Faye Ewbank Pickleball Tournament

September 6th 2015

Championship
Johnny Morrison/Erin Coppersmith
Runner Up
Josh McKinley/ Grisel Santamaria

A Bracket
Wayne Newcomb/Melvin Cash
Runner Up
Rocky Monday /Jeff Anthony

B Bracket
Russ Thompson /Charlie Bradner
Runner Up
Smitty /Corry

C Bracket
Jessica Callahan/ Ricky Raikes
Sharon Elliot / Richard Dumas

Men’s Singles
Erin Coppersmith
Runner Up
Mike Hollingsworth

Women’s Singles
Becky Jillcot
Runner Up
Linda Bell


VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH GAMES PICKLEBALL TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS
Lynchburg, Virginia – August 14-16, 2015
Congratulations to all the players from across Virginia, and from several neighboring States, who
competed in the second annual Pickleball tournament of the Virginia Commonwealth Games.
Final results for State of Virginia Commonwealth Games:

Women’s Singles – OPEN
1st Place – Gold – Violaine Romans-Murray (NC) 2nd Place – Silver – Kaylee Miller (NC)

Women’s Singles – Ages 55-59
1st Place – Gold – JoAnnah Michael (NC) 1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Linda Bell

Women’s Singles – Ages 60-6
1st Place – Gold – Laura Patterson (NC) 1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Helen White

Women’s Singles – Ages 65-74
1st Place – Gold – Carolyn Law (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Margie Davenport (VA)

Men’s Singles – OPEN
1st Place – Gold – Adam Stanley (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Troy Miller (NC)
3rd Play – Bronze – Aaron Cooke (NC)

Men’s Singles – Ages 50-54
1st Place – Gold –Michael Roberts (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – A. C. Gregg (VA)

Men’s Singles – Ages 55-59
1st Place – Gold – Ken Guill (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Billy Coffey
(VA)
Men’s Singles – Ages 60-64
1st Place – Gold – Rick Colling (VA)
2nd Place– Silver – Larry McDaniel (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Jim Webb (VA)

Men’s Singles – Ages 65-74
1st Place – Gold – Bruce Habitzruther (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Buddy Moore (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Johnny Morrison (VA)

Men’s Singles – Ages 70-74
1st Place – Gold – Jerry Lane (VA)
2nd Place– Silver – James Marshall Anthony (VA)

Men’s Singles – Ages 80+
1st Place – Gold – Joe Lindsoe (VA, age 86)

Women’s Doubles – OPEN
1st Place – Gold – Violaine Romans-Murray (NC) & Kelly Gent (NC)
1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Christ Stanko & Rebecca Jilcott
2nd Place – Silver – Linda Bell & Grisel Santamaria (VA)

Women’s Doubles – Ages 50-54
1st Place – Gold – Teresa Shull & Denise Propps (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Diane Donahue (VA) & Laura Patterson (NC) 3rd Place – Bronze – Donna Meredith & Miriam Morrison (VA)

Women’s Doubles – Ages 55-59
1st Place – Gold – JoAnnah Michael (NC) & Cathryn Noble (PA) 1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Pam Riley & Patty Opstad
2nd Place – Silver – Lynn Mellott & Rita Mullen (VA)

Women’s Doubles – Ages 60-64
1st Place – Gold – Lynn Toth & Teresa Walling (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Nancy Sheldon & Debbie McDaniel (VA)

Women’s Doubles – Ages 65-74
1st Place – Gold – Dona Bowland & Joanne Hessey (NC)
1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Mary Jane Calhoun & Sherry Thorne
1st Place by age in VA – Gold – Brenda Higgins (73) & Eileen Sieg (71)

Men’s Doubles – OPEN
1st Place – Gold – Eric White (MD) & John Moheyer (MD)
1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Reuben Montoya & Gabriel Rivard 2nd Place – Silver – Adam Stanley (VA) & Sean Shull (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Kris Shepherd (NC) & Tommy Boyette (NC)

Men’s Doubles – Ages 50-54
1st Place – Gold – Peter Romando (VA) & Les Massengale (NC) 2nd Place – Silver – A. C. Gregg (VA) & Johnny Morrison (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Ken Guill (VA) & Steve Vozza (VA)

Men’s Doubles – Ages 55-59
1st Place – Gold – Frank Nelson (VA) & Jim Schrier (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Joe Borelli (NC) & Lee Hankin (NC)
2nd Place – Silver for Virginia – Jim Schaefer & Jimmy Gonzales
Men’s Doubles – Ages 60-64
1st Place – Gold – Darryl Noble (PA) & Tom Henry (MD)
1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Steve Meredith & Mike Knight
2nd Place – Silver – Rodney Pleasants (VA) & Dennis Brennan (NC)

Men’s Doubles – Ages 65-69
1st Place – Gold – Bruce Habitzruther (VA) & George McDaniel (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Tom Thorne (VA) & Charles Ryan (NC)

Men’s Doubles – Ages 70-79
1st Place – Gold – Don Cash (VA) & Jim Legg (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Rick Heatley (VA) & Wally Hawkins (NC)
3rd Place – Bronze – Jerry Lane (VA) & James Marshall Anthony (VA)

Mixed Doubles – OPEN
1st Place – Gold – Teresa Shull (VA) & Adam Stanley (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Pam Riley (VA) & Reuben Montoya (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Chris Stanko (VA) & A.C. Gregg (VA)

Mixed Doubles – Ages 50-54
1st Place – Gold – Denise Propps (VA) & Sean Shull (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Diane Donahue (VA) & Rick Colling (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Rebecca Jilcott (VA) & Ken Guill (VA)
Mixed Doubles – Ages 55-59
1st Place – Gold – Joanne Hessey (NC) & Les Massengale (NC) 1st Place for Virginia – Gold – Linda Bell & Steve Bell
2nd Place – Silver for Virginia – Cindy Schrier & Jim Schrier

Mixed Doubles – Ages 60-64
1st Place – Gold – Helen White (VA) & Mike Knight (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Debbie McDanile (VA) & George McDaniel (VA)
3rd Place – Bronze – Phyllis Sassone (MD) & Tom Henry (MD)
3rd Place for Virginia – Bronze – Nancy Sheldon & Michael Aruck

Mixed Doubles – Ages 65-69
1st Place – Gold – Susan Malcolm (VA) & Buddy Moore (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Dona Bowland (NC) & Danny Bowland (NC)
2nd Place for Virginia – Silver – Mary Jane Calhoun & Steve Blades

Mixed Doubles – Ages 70-74
1st Place – Gold – Eileen Sieg (VA) & Don Cash (VA)
2nd Place – Silver – Sherry Thorne (VA) & Charles Ryan (NC)
3rd Place – Bronze – Brenda Higgins (VA) & Bryan Higgins (VA)

Submitted by Judy Bowman, Tournament Director, and Steve Bowman, Bracketologist, on August 18,
2015.
Please direct any questions to Judy@wheelpower.org


2nd Annual Pickleball Tournament at Commonwealth Games

Results soon.

Click here for pictures from event.


2nd Annual Valley Pickleball Challenge

Men’s Doubles 19-49

Gold – Gabe Rivard-Reuben Montoya
Silver – Wray Sherman Sr.-Wray Sherman Jr.
Bronze – Peter Romando-Roscoe Gilmore

Men’s Doubles 50+

Gold – Sean Shull -Reuben Montoya
Silver – Johnny Morrison -A.c. Gregg
Bronze – Steve Vozza -Ken Guill

Men’s Doubles 60+

Gold – John Spears-Denny Walling
Silver – Steve Meredith-Corwin Umbach
Bronze – George Mcdaniel-Glen Davis

Men’s Singles 19-49

Gold – Wray Sherman Jr.
Silver – Jesse Miller
Bronze – Richard Miller

Mixed Doubles 19-49

Gold – Pam Riley-Reuben Montoya
Silver – Teresa Shull-Wray Sherman Jr.
Bronze – Lee-anna Camper-Gabe Rivard

Mixed Doubles 50-59

Gold – Pam Riley-Reuben Montoya
Silver – Teresa Shull-Sean Shull
Bronze – Debbie Stults-Peter Romando

Mixed Doubles 60+

Gold – Johnny Morrison-Janet Green
Silver – Jon Lind-Jeannie Duncan
Bronze – Sherry Thorne-Tom Thorne

Women’s Doubles 19-49

Gold – Becky Jilcott-Chris Stanko
Silver – Teresa Shull-Patty Opstad
Bronze – Debbie Stults-Renee Jenkins

Women’s Doubles 50-59

Gold – Denise Propps-Pam Riley
Silver – Patty Opstad-Diane Milam
Bronze – Sherry Thorne-Mary Jane Calhoun

Women’s Singles 19-49

Gold – Lee-anna Camper
Silver – Courtney Mclaughlin

 


Henrico Spring Pickleball Tournament

60+ Mixed Doubles

1st:    Beth Kendrick/Johnny Morrison

2nd:    Jeannie Duncan/James Ritchie

3rd:    Eileen Sieg/Ken Sheeley

60+ Men’s Doubles

1st:    James Ritchie/Rick Rowe

2nd:    Johnny Morrison/Richard Sherman

3rd:    Dwight Packett/Dennis Peterson

60+ Women’s Doubles

1st:    Jennifer Newcomb/Eileen Sieg

2nd:    Judy Sherman/Debra Martin

3rd:    Beth Kendrick/Maria Sultenfuss

Open Mixed Doubles

1st:    Lee-Anna Camper/Gabe Rivard

2nd:    Emilia Gallagher/James Ritchie

3rd:    Courtney McLaughlin/Peter Romando

Open Men’s Doubles

1st:    Reuben Montoya/Gabe Rivard

2nd:    Dale Guess/James Ritchie

3rd:    Rick Rowe/Erin Coppersmith


Chesapeake Pickleball Tournament

Seniors Men’s Doubles

Peter Guss, Steve Meredith

Johnny Morrison, AC Gregg

Mark Kent, Milton Casey

Seniors Women’s Doubles

Pam Riley, Sean Shull

Boodie Mcgurn, Jennifer Newcomb

Carolyn Law, Jeannie Duncan

Mixed Senior 50-59

Peter Guss, Pam Riley

A.C. Gregg, Sean Shull

Diana Tilgham, Michael Jump

Mixed Senior 60+

Johnny Morrison, Beth Kendrick

Cesar Pabalan, Boodie Mcgurn

Jon Lind, Jeannie Duncan

Men’s Open Doubles

Adam Stanley, Sean Shull

Mark Kent, Erin Coppersmith

Tony Menzl, Milton Casey

Mixed Open

Erin Coppersmith, Grisel Santa Maria

AC Gregg, Becky Jilcott

Adam Stanley, Carrie Kabler

Men’s Open Singles

Erin Coppersmith

Adam Stanley

AC Gregg

Women’s Open Doubles

Becky Jilcott, Christy Shanko

Beth Kendrick, Grisel Santa Maria

Patty Mines, Sharon Haberman


Hanover Spring Senior Tournament 3/13/2015

Mixed Doubles:

1st: Debbie Stultz/ A.C. Gregg

2nd: Beth Kendrick/Johnny Morrison

3rd: Miriam Morrison/Jimmy Ritchie

Women’s Doubles:

1st: Jennifer Newcomb/Boodie McGurn

2nd: Debbie Stults/Jeannie Duncan

3rd: Beth Kendrick/Miriam Morrison

Men’s Doubles:

1st: A.C. Gregg/Jimmy Ritchie

2nd: Johnny Morrison/Dale Guess

3rd: Kenneth Guill/Steve Vozza


Battle of the Paddle at Smith Mountain Lake, February 21st, 2015 

Men’s Doubles

1st – Adam Stanley & Tony Carr

2nd – Reuben Montoya & Dave Rivard

3rd – Peter Romando & Najib Brahim

Men’s Doubles 55+

1st – Corwin Umbach & Steven Meredith

2nd – Johnny Morrison & Jonathan Lind

3rd – Denny Walling & Ray Cowling

Women’s Doubles

1st – Lauren Tertocha & Denise Propps

2nd – Teresa Shull & Patty Opstad

3rd – Debbie Stults & Carrie Kabler

Mixed Doubles

1st – Teresa Shull & Adam Stanley

2nd – Dave Rivard & Lee-Anna Camper

3rd – Corwin Umbach & Denise Propps

Mixed Doubles 55+

1st – Janet Green & Johnny Morrison

2nd – Lauren Tertocha & Jonathan Lind

3rd – Steven Blades & Mary Jane Calhoun

Novice

1st – Robert Smith & Holly Drougas

2nd – Stan Sowers & Joyce Lalley

3rd – Dana Bowman & Donna Meredith


The Pickleball Tournament at the Center of the Universe 2/7/15

Tournament Results
Beginners Mixed Doubles
Gold: Hunter Carter/Aaron Cook
Silver: Steve and Pamela Smith
Bronze: Bob Brennis/Rich Taylor

Beginner Men’s Singles
Gold: Mike Cannon
Silver: Cole Turule
Bronze: Hunter Carter

Open Men’s Doubles
Gold: Andrew Silver/Adam Stanley
Silver: Gabe Rivard/Reuben Montoya
Bronze: Jessie Miller/Michael Duquette

Open Women’s Doubles
Gold: Chris Stanko/ Becky Jilcott
Silver: Cheryl Martin/Diane Milan
Bronze: JoAnnah Michaels/ Greisel Santamaria

Open Mixed Doubles
Gold: Adam Stanley/Teresa Shull
Silver: Erin Coppersmith/Greisel Santamaria
Bronze: AC Gregg/ Chris Stanko

Open Men’s Singles
Gold:Erin Coppersmith
Silver: Adam Stanley
Bronze: Jesse Miller

Senior Women’s Doubles
Gold: Pam Riley/ Wendy Sparrow
Silver: Teressa Shull/ Patty Opstad
Bronze: Helen White/ Jackie Igou

Senior Men’s Doubles
Gold: Peter Romando/ Less Massengale
Silver: Dennis Brenna/ Rodney Pleasant
Bronze: Jimmy Ritchie/ John Reinmuth

Senior Mixed Doubles
Gold: AC Gregg/ Pam Riley
Silver: Deb Getty/Scott Martin
Bronze: Janet Green/ Mike Burns

Senior Men’s Singles
Gold: Dennis Brennon
Silver: Michael Hollingsworth
Bronze:Les Massengale

Senior Women’s Singles
Gold:Wendy Sparrow
Silver: Helen White

Super Senior Men’s Doubles
Gold: Claude Brasseale/ Joe Vartanesian
Silver: David Scott/ Barry Chanberlin
Bronze: Bryan Higgins/ Gary Welthley

Super Senior Women’s
Gold: Pat Clark/ Ada Hammer
Silver: Dorothy Reynolds/ Cathy Haygood

Super Senior Mixed Doubles
Gold: Pat Clark/ Jim Legg
Silver: Ada Hamner/ Michael Ben
Bronze: Brenda Higgins/ Bryan Higgins


Hanover Senior Tournament December 5th

Mixed Doubles
Gold
Shull/ Guess

Silver
Riley/Romondo

Bronze
Umbach/Pearson

Men’s Doubles
Gold
Sherman/Guess

Silver
Meredith/Umbach

Bronze
Chang/Romondo

Women’s Doubles
Gold
Pearson/Sparrow

Silver
Opstad/Shull

Bronze
Letty/Wadsworth

Congratulations Everybody!


 

Eastern Shore Pickleball’s Nov. 22nd Pocomoke Regional Pickleball Fun Challenge

1st place-Team Salisbury/Easton YMCA (2.20)!

2nd place -Team Delaware (1.96),

3rd place – Team Ocean Pines (1.93) and

4th place – Team Pocomoke YMCA (1.92).

Top Players: Delaware Male, Rick Bell & Andrew McCutchon (tied); Female, Nancy Bradshaw.

Ocean Pines Male, Frank Creamer; Female, Jennifer Pettolina.

Pocomoke Male, Allen Swiger; Female, Laurie Zimmerman.


 

 

2014 Williamsburg Fall Classic Pickleball Tournament Results

Men’s Singles 54 and Under

1. Erin Coppersmith

2. A.C. Gregg

3. Steve Vozza

Men’s Doubles 59 and Under

1. A.C. Gregg and Johnny Morrison

2. Mike Roberts and Rick Rowe

3. Mike Hollingsworth and Steve Weed

Men’s Singles 55-59

1. Ken Guill

2. Mark Maffei

3. Al Zerafa

Men’s Doubles 60-69

1. Wally Parent and Scott Martin

2. Tom Postma and Bob Small

3. Mark Maffei and Ted Hanson

Men’s Singles 65-69

1. Johnny Morrison

2. Jeff Anthony

3. Bob Small

Men’s Doubles 70+

1. Don Cash and Jim Legg

2. Jim Hall and John Beck

3. Coleman Krane and Patrick Horan

Men’s Singles 70+

1. Jim Hall

2. John Beck

3. Page Sutton

Mixed Doubles 18-49

1. A.C. Gregg and Chris Stanko

2. Mike Roberts and Becky Jilcott

3. Patty Mines and Erin Coppersmith

Women’s Singles Open

1. Peggy Hunter

2. Linda Bell

3. Jeannie Duncan

Mixed Doubles 50-59

1. Rick Rowe and Debbie Stults

 2. Ken Guill and Jeannie Duncan

3. Peggy Hunter and Johnnie Morrison

Women’s Doubles 18-49

1. Chris Stanko and Becky Jilcott

2. Patty Mines and Debbie Wilson

Mixed Doubles 60+

1. Wally Parent and Jennifer Newcomb

2. Don Cash and Eileen Sieg

3. Scott Martin and Debra Martin

Women’s Doubles 55-59

1. Peggy Hunter and Jeannie Duncan

2. Linda Bell and Tracye Ziglar

3. Debbie Stults and Mary Beth Wilson

Mixed Doubles 70+

1. Don Cash and Eileen Sieg

2. Page Sutton and Pat Healy

Women’s Doubles 60-64

1. Deb Getty and Jennifer Newcomb

2. Eileen Sieg and Debra Martin

Click here for pictures on the Pickleburg.com website.


Charlottesville 3rd Annual Adult Doubles Pickleball Tournament, Saturday, September 20, 2014

Women’s Doubles: 

GOLD:  Peggi Hunter & Pam Riley

SILVER: Becky Jilcott & Chris Stanko

BRONZE: Carolyn Law & Michelle McCarthy

Men’s Double:

GOLD:   Andrew Silver/Adam Stanley

SILVER:   Reuben Montoya/Gabe Rivard

BRONZE: Dale Guess/Wally Parent

Mixed Doubles:

GOLD: Pam Riley & Adam Stanley

SILVER: Teresa Shull/ Andrew Silver

BRONZE: Becky Jilcott & Dale Guess


Virginia Pickleball’s Ken & Faye Ewbank Pickleball Tournament Results

Championship Bracket
Reuben Montoya/Andrew Silver
Runner up- Adam Stanley/Gabe Rivard

A Bracket
Josh McKinley/Jennie Duncan
Runner up- Wally Parent/Butch Stultz

B Bracket
Dale Guess/Becky Jilcott
Runner up- Erin Coppersmith/Postma

C Bracket
Linda Bell/Steve Bell
Runner up- Rocky/Bob

Super Senior
1st Jenny Merritt/Sharon Haberman
2nd Turner/Bennett
3rd Louis Sheldon/Dennis Peterson

Women’s Singles
Linda Bell
Runner up- Griselda Santamaria

Men’s Singles
Gabe Rivard
Runner -up Andrew Silver


 

2014 Summer Showdown Tournament Results
Eastern Henrico Recreation Center, August 16

Men’s Doubles:
Gold-Reuben Montoya/Gabe Rivard
Silver-Adam Stanley/Eric Robinson
Bronze-Dale Guess/Mike Burns

Women’s Doubles:
Gold-Becky Jilcott/Debbie Stults
Silver-Janice Reddinger/Teresa Shull
Bronze-Janet Green/Debby Getty

Mixed Doubles:
Gold-Teresa Shull/Reuben Montoya
Silver-Chris Stanko/AC Gregg
Bronze-Jeannie Duncan/Mike Roberts

*The Championship match in all three competitive divisions required a second game to decide the winners.


Virginia Commonwealth Games
Final report: Pickleball Tournament
July 25-27, 2014 – Lynchburg, Virginia
Pickleball players from all across the State of Virginia and seven other States, ranging in age
from 22 to 84, competed in the first ever Pickleball tournament held in Lynchburg as part of the
Virginia Commonwealth Games. The tournament was played at the Boonsboro Country Club in their
beautiful indoor tennis facility.
This fast paced sport, played on mini tennis courts with oversized composite paddles and a brightly
colored whiffle ball, is the fastest growing sport in the USA. The tournament boomed with 131
players competing in both singles and doubles events throughout the weekend with exciting,
challenging matches each playing their best to earn a gold, silver or bronze medal and qualify for
the National State Games to be held in Lincoln, Nebraska July 2015.

Please click this link to see the rest of the article and tournament results.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: