VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH GAMES PICKLEBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

MEDAL AWARDS – WOMEN’S DOUBLES 2016

Women’s Doubles OPEN State
Gold Lee-Anna Camper & Sarah Yates VA
Silver Chris Stanko & Rebecca Jilcott VA
Bronze Kelly Gent & Jennifer Ludwig NC
Bronze Kayla Johnson & Megan Washburn VA
Women’s Doubles – 50-59 State
Gold Teresa Shull & Denis Propps (50-54) VA
Gold Pam Riley & Emilia Gallagher (55-59) VA
Bronze Michele Boswell & Kristen Meyer (50-54) SC
Women’s Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold Priscilla Chambers & Becky Hendrickson NC
Gold Mary Jane Calhoun & Pattie Hagen VA
Silver Karon Cumberland & Nancy Sheldon VA
Bronze Cheryl Dunn (WV) & Karen Pearson VA
Women’s Doubles – 65-69 State
Gold Sherry Thorne (VA) & Joanne Hessey (NC) VA/NC
Silver Margie Davenport & Carolyn Law VA
Bronze Debbie McDaniel & Janet Green VA

MEDAL AWARDS – WOMEN’S SINGLES 2016
Women’s Singles OPEN State
Gold Lee-Anna Camper VA
Silver Christie Bradley FL
Silver Kathleen Wilcox VA
Bronze Kayla Johnson VA
Women’s Singles – 50 + State
Gold Carolyn Law (age 66) VA
Gold Helen White (age 63) VA
Silver Laura Patterson (age 63) NC

MEDAL AWARDS – MEN’S DOUBLES 2016
Men’s Doubles OPEN – Age 18-34 State
Gold Marcus Luke & Daniel Parker NC
Silver Paul Olin (MD) & Adam Kline (PA) MD/PA
Bronze Tommy Boyette & Kris Shepherd NC
Bronze Greg Thompson (VA) & Peter Popovich (NC) VA/NC
Men’s Doubles OPEN – Age 35-49 State
Gold Sean Shull & Dale Guess VA
Silver Rueben Montoya & Gabriel Ravard VA
Bronze Troy Miller & Scott Austin NC
Men’s Doubles – 50-59 State
Gold Michael Cobert & Ron Hudson (50-54) VA
Gold Steve Vozza & Ron Guill (55-59) VA
Silver Billy Coffey & Darrell Newman (55-59) VA
Bronze Bob Clay & Mike Fraser (55-59) VA
Men’s Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold John Hendrickson & Steve Boswell NC/SC
Gold Franz Roland & Peter Guss VA
Silver Frank Nelson & Rodney Pleasant VA
Bronze Jim Cantrell & Steve Meredith VA
Men’s Doubles – 65-69 State
Gold Bruce Habitzruther & George McDaniel VA
Silver Andy Leighton & Bill Pearson VA
Men’s Doubles – 70 + State
Gold Jonathan Lind & Johnny Morrison (age 70-74) VA
Gold Ernest Hofmeister & Erville Koehler (age 75-79) VA
Silver Buddy Moore & Robert Sitterly (age 70-74) VA
Bronze Jim Overton & Lynn Pape (age 70-74) VA

MEDAL AWARDS – MEN’S SINGLES 2016
Men’s Singles OPEN State
Gold Kris Shepherd NC
Silver Paul Olin MD
Bronze Marcus Luke NC
Men’s Singles – 50-54 State
Gold John Bullins NC
Silver Sandy Hernandez Ontario, Can.
Men’s Singles – 55-59 State
Gold A.C. Gregg VA
Silver Ken Guill VA
Bronze Billy Coffey VA
Men’s Singles – 60 -69 State
Gold Rick Dunn NC
Gold Doug Hastings VA
Silver Larry Scott FL
Bronze Peter Guss NC
Men’s Singles – 70 + State
Gold Jonathan Lind (age 70) VA
Gold Erville Koehler (age 79) VA
Gold Joe Lindsoe (age 87) VA
Silver Buddy Moore (age 70) VA
Bronze Johnny Morrison (age 70) VA

MEDAL AWARDS – MIXED DOUBLES 2016
Mixed Doubles OPEN – AGE: 18-34 State
Gold Kris Shepherd & Meredith Vincent NC
Silver Tommy Boyette & Chastity Hill NC
Bronze Daniel Parker & Sarah Yates NC
Bronze Joshua MeKinley & Courtney McLaughlin VA
Mixed Doubles OPEN – AGE: 35-49 State
Gold Gabriel Rivard & Rebecca Jilcott VA
Silver Peter Popovich & Virginia Popovich NC
Silver Daniel Borland & Kathleen Wilcox VA
Bronze Greg Thompson & Lee-Anna Camper VA
Mixed Doubles – 50-54 State
Gold Rick Colling (VA) & Christie Bradley (FL) VA/FL
Silver Steve Boswell & Kristen Meyer SC
Bronze Reuben Montoya & Pam Riley VA
Mixed Doubles – 55-59 State
Gold Michael Colbert & Emilia Gallagher VA
Silver Larry Scott & Julie Scott FL
Bronze Andy Leighton (VA) & Eva Rodriquez (MD) VA/MD
Mixed Doubles – 60 -64 State
Gold John Hendrickson & Becky Hendrickson NC
Gold Mike Knight & Helen White VA
Silver Corwin Umbauch & Carolyn Law VA
Bronze Joe Borelli & Priscilla Chambers NC
Mixed Doubles – 65 + State
Gold Johnny Morrison & Janet Green (age 65-69) VA
Gold Buddy Moore & Sherry Thorne (age 70+) VA
Silver Jonathan Lind & Betty Sue Camper (age 65+) VA

Louisa County Summer Classic Pickleball Tournament Results

Louisa County Summer Classic Pickleball Tournament Results
 
Championship Bracket
Winner – Daniel Borland/Jimmy Richie
Runner Up – Ryan Madison/Brian Miller
 
Second Chance Bracket
Winner/3rd place Championship Bracket
Johnny Morrison/AC Gregg
 
A Bracket
Winner – Janet Green/Jenifer Newcomb
Runnerup – Dave Pullin/Jim Townsend
 
B Bracket
Winner – Pat Hood/Ronald Magin
Runner Up – Noel Lowery/Cristine Lynch
 
C Bracket
Winner – Gene Whitlock/Bob Williams
Runner Up – Lori Timmons/Tony Davis

Virginia Pickleball’s Pirates of the Piankatank Pickleball Tournament

Championship Bracket Winner:
Dale Guess and Daniel Borland
Runner Ups: Jimmy Richie and Katherine Wilcox (see, a mixed team can do very well in a drop flight format)

Second Chance Bracket Winner: Johnny Morrison and Josh McKinley
Runner Up: Ryan Madison and Brian Miller

A Bracket Winner: Mike Hollingsworth and Jim Belcher
Runner Up: Tony Jaune and Tom Postman

B Bracket Winner: Smitty Smith and Corey Royal (They were runner ups in the B bracket last year!)
Runner Up: Carl Eichenlaub and Dennis Peterson

C Bracket Winner: Tory Brock and Amanda Harman
Runner up: Russel and Trevor Thompson

I would have to say that Rockwood players carried the day with 10 players bringing home metals! Congratulations to everyone who played!

https://virginiapickleball.org/2016/06/27/1265/

Results for the Goochland Pickleball Tournament

Results for the Goochland Pickleball Tournament

Winners of the Championship Bracket
A.C Gregg & Jimmy Ritchie
Runner-up – Alan Stults & Paul Wind

Winners of the Second Chance Bracket
Jim Cantrell & Steve Meredith

Winners of A Bracket
Gilbert Merritt & David Bishop
Silver
Debbie Getty & Janet Green

Winners of Bracket B
Tom Lind & Mimi Rufe
Silver
Phil Bullock & Andrew Prusinowski

Winners of C Bracket
Kellen Jones & Fernando Prodo
Silver
Noel Lowery & Cristine Lynch

Results Smith Mountain Lake YMCA 2nd Annual Battle of the Paddle Pickleball Tournament

Mixed Doubles Seniors 50+

Gold – Bullins/Opstead

Silver – Lind/Green

Bronze – Schrier/Schrier

Men’s Senior 50+

Gold – Boswell/Bullins

Silver – Schrier/Nelson

Bronze – Romondo/Morrison

Women’s Open

Gold – Camper/Meyer

Silver – Shull/Props

Bronze – Donahue/Opstead

Open Men’s

Gold – Montoya/Rivard

Silver – Simon/Ludwig

Bronze – Stanley/Shull

Open Mixed

Gold – Rivard/Camper

Silver – Myers/Boswell

Bronze – Montoya/Riley

https://virginiapickleball.org/2016/02/23/1050/

Results for the Farmville Pickleball Winter Classic

Mixed 60+
Gold
Jannet Green/Johnny Morrison
Silver
Jeannie Dunncan/ Gilbert Merritt
Bronze
Debbie Stults/ Jon Lind

Men’s 60+
Gold
Frank Nelson/ Bruce Habitzruther
Silver
Steven Meridith/ Corwin Umbach
Bronze
Jon Lind/ Johnny Morrison

Men’s Open
Gold
Jimmy Ritchie/ Alen Graber
Silver
Jim Shrier/ Adam Stanley
Bronze
Gilbert Merritt/ David Bishop

Women’s Open
Gold
Becky Jillcott/ Chris Stanko
Silver
Theresa Shull/ Patty Opstad
Bronze
Janet Green/ Nadene Messerschmitt

Mixed Open
Gold
Theresa Shull/ Adam Stanley
Silver
Chris Stanko/ A.C. Gregg
Bronze
Becky Jilcott/ Jimmy Ritchie

Results of the Hanover Senior Pickleball Tournament

Results of the Hanover Senior Pickleball Tournament

Women’s Doubles

1st Pearson/Sparrow 
2nd Green/Messersmitt
3dr Hamilton/Pigaru

Men’s Doubles

1st Jimmy Richie/Graber
2nd Morrison/Romondo
3rd Postman/Hollingsworth

Mixed Doubles

1st-Gallagher/Graber

2nd-Umbach/Sparrow

3rd-Gregg/Stults

65+ Mixed Doubles

1st – Pearson/Lind

2nd– Kendrick/Morrison

3rd – Cash/Sieg

Results of the Kilmarnock Pickleball Tournament

Results of the Kilmarnock Pickleball Tournament

Men – Under 60
1st – Johnny Morrison/Josh McKinley
2nd – Rene Meier/Wayne Newcomb
3rd – Gary Owens/Carl Eichenlaub

Women – Under 60
1st – Beth Kendrick/Grisel Santamaria
2nd – Helen White/Karen Pearson
3rd – Pat Rosinski/Eileen Sieg

Mixed – Under 60
1st – Grisel Santamaria/Josh McKinley
2nd – Beth Kendrick/Johnny Morrison
3rd – Anita Baker/Joe Baker

Men – 60 – 69
1st – Johnny Morrison/Jon Lind
2nd – Gerry Horner/Joe Baker
3rd – Dwight Packett/Dennis Peterson

Women – 60 – 69
1st – Helen White/Karen Pearson
2nd – Eileen Sieg/Jennifer Newcomb
3rd – Beth Kendrick/Maria Sultenfuss

Mixed – 60 – 69
1st – Helen White/Andy Leighton
2nd – Anita Baker/Rene Meier
3rd – Beth Kendrick/Mickey Kendrick

Men – 70 and Over
1st – Johnny Morrison/Jon Lind
2nd – Don Cash/Jim Legg
3rd – Rick Varley/Gary Owens

Women – 70 and Over
1st – Dorothy Reynolds/Edwina Stinnett
No other teams registered

Mixed 70 and Over
1st – Pat Rosinski/ Gerry Horner
2nd – Dorothy Reynolds/Johnny Morrison
3rd – Eileen Sieg/Don Cash

Results of Louisa Pickleball Tournament

Results of Louisa Pickleball Tournament this weekend.
Championship Bracket
Jimmy Richie and Dale Guess – Gold
Guill and Vozza – Runner Up
A Bracket
Davis and Yates – Gold
Meredith and Meredith – Runner Up
B Bracket
Alegre and Megan – Gold
Brown and Oppy – Runner Up
C Bracket
Beaman and Via – Gold
Rabos and Firth – Runner Up

Results for the CSA Rockwood Pickleball Tournament

Results for the CSA Rockwood Pickleball Tournament on October 24th, 2015

Advanced Men’s Doubles

Gold: Reuben Montoya/Gabe Rivard

Silver: Kris Shepherd/Tommy Boyette

Bronze: John Moheyer/Josh Ellenbogen

Advanced Women’s Doubles

Gold: Chris Stanko/Becky Jilcott

Silver: Pam Riley/Lee-Anna Camper

Bronze: Debbie Stults/Emilia Gallager

Advanced Mixed Doubles

Gold: Pam Riley/Reuben Montoya

Silver: Chris Stanko/Chad Agnolucci

Bronze: Emilia Gallager/Jimmy Ritchie

Intermediate Men’s Doubles

Gold: Joe Baker/Rene Meier

Silver: Kenny Young/David Bova

Bronze: Alan Sikora/Dave Maywalt

Intermediate Women’s Doubles

Gold: Cynthia Schrier/Kelly Gent

Silver: Megan Washburn/Pary Morris

Bronze: Brandy Chinn/Lori Smith

Intermediate Mixed Doubles

Gold: Anita Baker/Joe Baker

Silver:Megan Washburn/Brandon Shiflett

Bronze: Pary Morris/Greg Morris